Bare Fiber Coupler

£7.00

SKU: PD-BC Categories: ,

Description

The bare fibre adapter is a simple accessory used for testing optical fibres and is particularly suitable for emergency repairs and temporary connections. The bare fibre adapter features an insertion core and an optical fibre through hole that do not require epoxy glue, making it easy to insert, remove, and reuse with minimal loss of signal.

Features:

  • Simple and intuitive operation visible to the naked eye
  • Compatible with both single-mode and multimode optical fibres
  • Unique design ensures safety, reliability, and minimal insertion loss
  • No dielectric core or epoxy adhesive in the through hole, allowing for easy insertion and removal of bare fibres

Applications:

  • Temporary connection for bare fibres
  • OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer), optical power meter, light source, and other optical fibre testing instruments and equipment
  • Temporary connection for optical fibre and emergency repairs

Parameters:

  • Insertion core diameter: 125-127 μm
  • Outer diameter: LC-1.249 mm, FC-2.499 mm
  • Insertion loss: < 0.2 dB
  • Repeatability: < 0.2 dB
  • Fibre type: Single-mode/multimode
  • Plug lifespan: > 1000 times
  • Operating temperature: -40 °C to +80 °C

Additional information

Connector Type

SC UPC, ST UPC, LC UPC

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bare Fiber Coupler”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *